CLA-2-61:K:C:B8:I14 D89160

TARIFF NOS.: 6102.10.0000; 6104.31.0000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of women knit coats and a suit-type jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated March 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group located at 250 Rittenhouse Circle, Bristol, PA 19007. Style number M21610288 is a womans coat constructed from a 100% lambswool knit fabric. The garment is below mid-thigh in length and has a full-front opening with no closures. Other features include a shawl collar, long sleeves, and two side seam pockets. Style number M21700168 is a womans coat constructed from a 100% lambswool wool knit fabric. The coat is below mid-thigh in length and has a full-font opening secured by four buttons. The coat has long sleeves, a notched lapel and darts on the front panels. Style number M21800048 is a ladies suit-type jacket constructed from a 100% merino wool knit fabric. The jacket is tailored and has four back panels and four front panels. The garment has a full-front opening secured by three buttons, long sleeves, lapels and princess seams.

The applicable subheading for style numbers M21610288 and M21700168 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for womenknitted coats of wool. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem + 62.1 cents/kilogram. The applicable subheading for style number M21800048 will be 6104.31.0000, HTSUS, which provides for womensuit-type jackets, knitted or crocheted of wool. The duty rate will be 18% ad valorem + 61.6 cents/kilogram.

The garments fall within textile category designation 435. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport