CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 D89149

Mr. Paul Handy
Circle International, Inc.
985 Sullivan Road
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel strip from Germany.

Dear Mr. Handy:

In your letter dated March 8, 1999 on behalf of Sensormatic Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request.

The product to be imported, known as “SemiVac 90" is stainless steel cold-rolled strip which has been slit to width. The representative sample measures 1/4 inch in width. The “SemiVac 90" strip, which measures from 0.002 to 0.003 inch in thickness, will be imported in coils of successively superimposed layers.

The applicable subheading for the “SemiVac 90" stainless steel strip will be 7220.20.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness not exceeding 0.25 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division