CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D89007

Mr. Scott W.Ashley
PBB Global Logistics
434 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-functional tool from Germany.

Dear Mr. Ashley:

In your letter dated March 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Great American Tool.

The item is a multi-functional tool called a Frog Tool. The name is derived from the shape of the tool. The fifteen functions are: 3/16" Allen Wrench, #2 Phillips Screwdriver, #25 Torx Bit, 1/4" Acc. Bit Drive, 3/8" Square Drive, 7/16" Wrench, 1/2" Wrench, .028 Plug Gap Tool, 0.32 Plug Gap Tool, Bottle Opener, Wire Stripper, .036 Plug Gap Tool, Box Cutter, #15 Torx Bit and a Slotted Screwdriver.

The applicable subheading for the multi -functional-tool will be 8205.90.0000/8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sets of articles of two or more of the foregoing subheadings. The rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. Socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof ... is the item with the highest rate of duty. The applicable subheading for the Socket wrench will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division