CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D89002

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
AEI Customs Brokerage Services
P.O. Box 5129
Southfield, Michigan 48086-5129

RE: The tariff classification of garage door rollers from Canada.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated March 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Canimex.

The items in question are garage door rollers. Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted.

The garage door rollers are used in conjunction with other fittings to allow garage doors to operate within guide tracks. The technical drawings submitted reveal that the rollers are ball bearings consisting of steel balls positioned between an outer race formed from cold rolled strip steel and a cold rolled steel stem.

The stem is an integral round shaft which is grooved at one end to serve as the inner race of the bearing and extends beyond the face of the bearing to facilitate mounting of the bearing in a suitable fitting. Although the drawings depict two different rollers, one with an outside diameter of 28mm and the other with an outside diameter of 46mm, both are integral shaft ball bearings of essentially similar construction.

The applicable subheading for the garage door rollers with an outside diameter of 28mm will be 8482.10.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ball bearings with integral shafts having an outside diameter not over 30mm. The general rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the garage door rollers with an outside diameter of 46mm will be 8482.10.1080, HTSUS, which provides for other ball bearings with integral shafts. The general rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division