CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D88824
Mr. James W. Lawless
C.H. Powell Company
1 Intercontinental Way
Peabody, MA   01960
RE:	The tariff classification of “Borol” from the Netherlands and Canada.
Dear Mr. Lawless:
	In your letter dated February 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Borol” which is a chemical intermediate used to produce a bleach for use in the paper industry.  The product is composed of sodium hydroxide, sodium borohydride, and water.
	The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds:  other. This provision is duty free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division