CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D88618

Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
International Department
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37027

RE: The tariff classification of a single panel room screen with five photo frames from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Locke:

In your letter dated February 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported, item #5341R, is a single panel room screen with five photo frames measuring approximately 57" in height. It is made of a black iron frame, glass, and paper mattes. The article has an easel type back and is designed to be placed on the floor.

The applicable subheading for the single panel room screen with five photo frames will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division