CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D88508

Dr. Barbara J. Winter
Life Alert
Box 104, Milner, B.C. V0X 1T0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of “Life Alert” medical identification units from Canada.

Dear Dr. Winter:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is a “Life Alert” medical identification unit, with a variety of attachment devices. The unit itself is a small stainless steel box measuring 3.4" x 2" x 3/8". Three flip out panels pop out when a red button on the side of the unit is pushed. Metal photo tabs containing photographically embedded information are glued onto the flip out panels. This information is supplied by a client through an application form. Attachment devices may include a necklace or bracelet chain, an expansion bracelet, sports band, lapel pin or watch attachment. The unit is available in stainless steel or gold. Samples and descriptive literature were submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading for the “Life Alert” medical identification unit, if made of stainless steel, will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. If made of gold, the applicable subheading for the “Life Alert” medical identification unit will be 7113.19.5000, HTS, which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal... other. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division