CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88308
Mr. Wolfgang Vogt
Equinox Sunshine Products Ltd.
12529 27th Ave.
Crescent Beach, Surrey
British Columbia, Canada V4A2M6
RE: The tariff classification of a “Box Awning for Recreational Vehicles” from United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Vogt:
In your letter dated February 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted swatch is a sample of the material used for the manufacture of a “Box Awning for Recreational Vehicles.” Photographs of the finished article were also submitted. The swatch is made of nylon woven fabric. It is stated that the article consists of three major components:
1. Extruded aluminum box and cover plate made in Canada.
2. Carbon and fiber rods for support of the fabric made in the United States; and
3. Fabric made of coated nylon made in the United Kingdom.
The nylon fabric is enclosed in a 50 inches long aluminum box. When the fabric is extended, it is supported by the carbon and fiber rods. The awning is used on vans, smaller motorhomes and/or tent trailers.
The applicable subheading for the “Box Awning for Recreational Vehicles” will be 6306.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for awnings: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelmen at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division