CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:236 D88246

Mr. Bob Somerville
F.C.Gerlach & Co.,Inc.
290 Central Avenue, Suite 105
Lawrence, N Y 11559

RE: The tariff classification of pillar and column shaped pieces of wax from China.

Dear Mr. Somerville:

In your letter dated February 18, 1999, on behalf of your client, Sunrise Global, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of three pieces of wax, one molded in the shape of a square pillar (approximately 3" square and 3 1/2" in height) and two molded in the shape of round columns (approximately 3" in diameter and 3" in height). Each wax shape has a hole drilled directly through the center, but does not contain a wick. You indicate that these wax shapes are to be finished further in the U.S.A.

The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 9602.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resin, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Molded or carved articles of wax. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division