CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 D88210

Mr. Robert H. Schor
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (CAS-9004-65-3), in powdered form, from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Schor:

In your letter dated February 17, 1999, on behalf of Forest Laboratories, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (CAS-9004-65-3), is a propylene glycol ether of methylcellulose.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 3912.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: “Cellulose and its chemical derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Cellulose ethers: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office or Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404 or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division