CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D88203

Mr. Robert J Resetar
Porsche cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a Fan Housing from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a diagram of the Fan Housing from your parts microfiche system. The fan Housing is made from injected molded plastic. It mounts on the engine side of the radiator. Mounted on to the housing are twin electric cooling fans.

The applicable subheading for the Fan Housing will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other: Other: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division