CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D88160

Ms. Alpha Robinson
Lerner New York
460 West 33 Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of hair accessories from Korea.

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

Style 3539 “small flower bobby pin,” consists of one pair of metal bobby pins. Each bobby pin is decorated with a flower made of imitation gemstones.

Style 3870 “stone bee salon clip,” consists of one pair of metal spring hinge hair clips. Each clip is decorated with a bee made of imitation gemstones.

Style 3872 “stone butterfly salon clip,” consists of one pair of metal spring hinge hair clips. Each clip is decorated with a butterfly made of metal and imitation gemstones.

Style 3874 “flower stone salon clip,” consists of one pair of metal spring hinge hair clips. Each clip is decorated with a flower made of metal and imitation gemstones.

Style 4509 “pearls on bobby pin,” consists of one pair of metal bobby pins. Each bobby pin is decorated on one side with a row of imitation pearls.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the hair clips, Styles 3870, 3872 and 3874, will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bobby pins, Styles 3539 and 4509, will be 9615.90.6000, HTS, which provides for:...hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like,...other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division