CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:113 D88135
Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of an electric kettle from China
and England
Dear Ms. Ritchings:
	In your letter dated February 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is the Cuisinart Classic Automatic Electric Kettle (item number AEK-1L).  The kettle will be used to boil water for tea, soups, and other instant foods and beverages.  It is made of stainless steel with a plastic lid and handle.  The kettle has a 1.75 quart water capacity, 1500 watts of power, and a detachable power cord.
	The applicable subheading for the kettle will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division