CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D87747

Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Legal Assistant
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue, 33rd floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The classification of a women’s robe from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated February 8, 1999, on behalf of Value City Department Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 91419-2 is a women’s 100% cotton knitted robe. The robe extends from the neck to just below the knees and features a V-neck, a full frontal opening with 6 snap closures, short hemmed sleeves, side seam pockets and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the robe will 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats…bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The robe falls within textile category designation 350. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories to frequent changes. To obtain the moist current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts