CLA-2-09:RR:NC:2:231 D87303
Mr. Andrew Harris
Nissin Customs Service, Inc.
172-47 Baisley Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE:  The tariff classification of provisionally preserved ginger in brine from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Harris:
	In your letter, which is undated and received in this office on January 25, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tokyo Kaneku International Corporation, Elizabeth, NJ.

The product, "Sushigari," is salted ginger with citric acid.  The ingredients are 76.76 percent ginger, 22.79 percent salt, and 0.45 percent citric acid.  It will be packed in a plastic pail, and the net weight will be 20 pounds.  After importation the product will be processed into ginger in syrup.
The applicable subheading for salted ginger with citric acid will be 0910.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices, ginger, not ground.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (212) 637-7064.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division