CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D87005
Ms. Paula L. Colussy
Schenker International, Inc.
Atlas Building, Suite 2B
311 Rouser Road
Corapolis, PA 15108
RE:	The tariff classification of electrical jacks from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Colussy:
	In your letter dated January 13, 1999, on behalf of Greyfox Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted samples, there are two types of jacks in question.  The wall mount jack is used to connect electrical cables for telephone and computer devices, while the PCB mount jack is used on printed circuit boards to allow connection of cable to the PCB.
	The applicable subheading for the wall mount jack will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the PCB mount jack will be 8536.69.4040, HTS, which provides for lamp holder, plugs and sockets: Other.  The rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division