CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D86774

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit sweater from China.

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated January 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a girl’s knit pullover sweater. The garment is constructed of 40% ramie, 33% cotton and 27% acrylic fabric. The sweater has long sleeves, a hood and sewn-on woven patches with embroidery, at the chest area, around the bottom and around the sleeves. You state in your letter that the sweater will be imported in girls’ sizes 4-6X and 7-16.

We are returning you sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, sweaters for women or girls, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division