CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 D86023

Ms. Mary Lee Courtney
Ocean Air
135 American Legion Hgwy.
Revere MA 02151

RE: The tariff classification of a Capacity Pressure Transducer and Pressure Switches from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Courtney:

In your letter, dated December 11, 1998, for Texas Instruments, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, the pressure switches, identified as the 20PS Series, are used in automotive air conditioning applications. In operation, a preset, snap-acting stainless steel diaphragm reverses its curvature when pressurized to a selected value. When this disc snaps, it drives a set of electrical contacts by means of a transfer pin, thereby making or breaking the circuit.

Regarding the capacitive pressure transducer, it is clear from the “Typical Output Characteristics” chart in the one page TI flyer which you have submitted that the purpose of this device is to produce an electrical signal whose strength is as linearly proportional to the pressure on the disc as possible, with other factors, such as ambient temperature, prevented from affecting the output as far as that is possible. We also note that the flyer indicates it is “compatible with all automobile fluids.” Per the SAE Technical Paper 880413 you submitted, pressure transducers provide an “analog output.” Note that capacitance electrical pressure gauges are cited in Explanatory Note III-4 to Harmonized System Heading 90.26.

The applicable subheading for the 20PS Series pressure switches will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other switches: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the capacitive pressure transducers will be 9026.20.4000, HTS, which provides for, inter alia, “electrical” apparatus for measuring the pressure of liquid or gases. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division