CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D85966

Mr. John D. Wilson
SPS Alfachem, Inc.
180 Blanchard Street
Newark, NJ 07105

RE: The tariff classification of Propargyl Bromide (80% in Toluene Stabilized with Magnesium Oxide (CAS 106-96-7) from India.

Dear Mr. Wilson:

In your letter dated December 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Propargyl Bromide (80% in Toluene Stabilized with Magnesium Oxide (Chemical Name - 3-Bromo-1-Propyne) which you have stated is used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division