CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D85787

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: Classification of infants, girl’s and boy’s sweatshirt jackets from Macau.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated December 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style #BN709 and #ON709, are infants’ and toddlers’ knit sweatshirt style jackets. The garments are constructed of 65% cotton, 35% polyester fabric which is finely napped on the interior. The jackets also feature a partial elasticized hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a full front zippered opening. The jackets have front kangaroo pockets and rib knit bottoms.

You state in your letter that Style #BN709 will be imported in infant sizes 9-24 months. You also state that Style #ON709 will be imported in toddler sizes 2T-4T. You also indicate that the colors pink, light red and light green are for girls and that blue, dark red and dark green are for boys. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the infant jacket, Style #BN709 will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the boys’ jacket, Style #ON709, colors blue, dark red and dark green, will be 6101.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103, of cotton, boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the girls’ jacket, Style #ON709, colors pink, light red and light green, will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division