CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 D85781

Mr. Ted Corbett
Apex Industries Inc.
250 Pacific Avenue
Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada E1C 8M6

RE: The tariff classification of aircraft passenger boarding bridges from Canada

Dear Mr. Corbett:

In your letter dated December 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted literature describing three types of aircraft passenger boarding bridges. These mechanical bridges act as embarking and disembarking passageways between a terminal and an aircraft. The Apex Elevating Sliding Bridge basically consists of a fixed walkway, rotunda, moveable tunnel, bridgehead cab, lift column, service door, landing and stairs, and a canopy. The tunnel extends from the terminal doorway at a maximum vertical travel rate of 1.5 meters per minute and a maximum horizontal travel rate of 6 meters per minute, thus enabling the bridge to align with an aircraft's doorway. Limit switches and physical stops ensure the bridge operates safely.

The Apex Apron Drive Bridge is similar to the Elevating Sliding Bridge, but utilizes two or three telescoping tunnels to connect to a commercial aircraft doorway. It also features a service door with stairs and a landing so that authorized personnel have access to the terminal apron.

Apex Fixed Walkways basically consist of a tunnel and rotunda supported on fixed columns and an extendable walkway. The fixed tunnels are manufactured in sections up to 55 feet in length and have rigid tubular end frames for additional structural stability. As with the other bridges, the interior walls consist of laminated plastic panels, and the floor features either neoprene rubber or carpeting.

The applicable subheading for the aircraft passenger boarding bridges will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. After January 28, 1999, Mr. Horowitz’s phone number will be 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division