CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85676

Mr. Tadd McCarley
Global Marketing Associates, Inc.
4040 E. McDowell Rd. #107
Phoenix, AZ 85008

RE: The tariff classification of a picnic blanket/cushion from Korea.

Dear Mr. McCarley:

In your letter dated December 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a picnic blanket/cushion combination. When unfolded it measures approximately 70 inches by 60 inches. The blanket is made of two layers of fabric, 100 percent nylon woven fabric on one side and 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric on the other. The blanket features a slit opening with a zipper closure. The opening allows a person to drape the blanket over the body to provide protection from the elements. It also has a pocket with a zipper closure that houses a nylon woven fabric hood. The blanket is designed to fold into itself, with the nylon woven fabric surface on the outside. It is zipper shut and has a carry handle. When folded it resembles a cushion with a handle and measures approximately 14 inches squared.

The applicable subheading for the picnic blanket/cushion combination will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division