CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 D84861

Ms. Amy Johnson
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of MonAmi White Clean Correction Pen, Vendor Stock 00331, from Korea.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated November 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a disposable plastic pen type cartridge applicator with a lapel clip cap. The pen cartridge contains a correction fluid that is a mixture of a white pigment, a resin binder and a solvent. The correction fluid applied by pressing the applicator tip firmly against the error to be corrected and moving the tip along the surface until the error is covered by the correction fluid.

The applicable subheading for the MonAmi White Clean Correction Pen, Vendor Stock 00331, will be 3206.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic product luminiferous, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Concentrated dispersions of pigments in plastics materials. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division