CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D84595

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's dress, panty and scrungie from Macau.

Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #3F99022000B Sub 346, is an infant's knit dress with matching panty and scrungie. The bodice is constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric and features a rib knit scoop neckline, and short sleeves. The skirt portion is constructed of 75% cotton, 25% polyester jacquard terry knit fabric. The raised loops form allover heart shaped pile designs on the ground fabric. The skirt portion features gathers at the high waist, and a hemmed bottom. The panty is constructed of the same fabric as the bodice portion of the dress, and features an elasticized waist, and elasticized leg openings. The scrungie is elasticized and is constructed of the same fabric as the skirt portion of the dress.

The dress, panty and scrungie are a retail set classifiable in the provision for the dress, the component which imparts the essential character.

You state in your letter that the dress, panty and scrungie will be imported in infants' sizes 12-24 months. The applicable subheading for the dress, panty and scrungie, Style #3F99022000B Sub 346, will be 6111.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, dresses. The duty rate will be 11.9% ad valorem.

The dress, Style #3F99022000B falls in textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division