CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 D84411

Mr. Paul E. Mobley
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
2 Whitaker St., Suite 211
Savannah, GA 31401

RE: The tariff classification of a pelletizing machine from Japan

Dear Mr. Mobley:

In your letter dated October 27, 1998 on behalf of Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you provided a written description of the pelletizing machine. The pelletizer, designated as model SRH-2000 (BF), is used in the recycling of polypropylene and ABS plastic scrap generated during a molding process. The machine utilizes a heated screw to melt the scrap and force the molten material through a die, forming it into strands. The unit then cuts the strands, producing pellets which are re-used as raw material in the molding process. The SRH-2000 (BF) features a 6.3 kW motor, and can produce up to 25 kilograms of pellets per hour. It is 1710 millimeters high, 3340 millimeters long, 805 millimeters wide, and weighs 1430 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the SRH-2000 (BF) plastic pelletizer will be 8477.59.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machinery for molding or otherwise forming: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division