CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D84244

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
8100 Mitchell Rd.,
Eden Prairie, MN 55344-2231

RE: The tariff classification of “HillCat 1700" off road all terrain vehicle from Scotland

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated October 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature containing pictures, Technical Specifications, Standard Equipment, and Options of the “HillCat 1700" off road all terrain vehicle.

The “HillCat 1700" is a special purpose off road eight driven wheeled extreme terrain vehicle powered by a 46 HP Turbo Diesel and Servo Assisted Hydrostatic Transmission. The canvas enclosed cab can carry up to three people. The flat bed has a payload capacity of 1650 pounds. As imported, the vehicle is entered without options such as: Nylon Rubber Track System, Wide High Grip Snow Tracks, Hydraulic Power Take Off, Crane, Back Hoe, Fire Fighting Package, Spraying Equipment, Cutter Mower Attachment, Agricultural Attachments, Rear Canopies.

The applicable subheading for the “HillCat 1700 off road all terrain vehicle will be 8704.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other.... The rate of duty will be 25% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division

COMMENT1