CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D84235
Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus
82 Scott Drive
Westbrook, Maine 04092
RE:  The tariff classification of auxiliary zipper pulls from
China.
Dear Ms. Jewett:
In your letter dated October 19, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
A sample was provided with your letter.  The pull consists
of a plastic ornament in the shape of three books, secured onto a
textile cord which is designed to be tied onto the zipper pull of
a slide fastener.  The auxiliary pull is both ornamental and
functional.  The information you provided indicates that the
plastic ornament is of far greater value than the textile cord.
As you requested, the sample is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the zipper pulls will be
3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other.  The
rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan
Mazzola at 212-466-5580.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division