CLA-2-42:G32 D84031

Mr. John W. Whitaker
O'Neill & Whitaker
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, Missouri 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a Credit Card Holder with attached Money Clip from China

Dear Whitaker:

In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client GFSI Inc., 9700 Commerce, Lenexa, KS 66219.

The sample submitted for our review, Style Number S963, is a Leather Credit Card Holder with an attached Metal Money Clip. The item measures approximately 3 inches x 4 inches with a slot at the top for credit cards.

Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the Credit Card Holder with attached Money Clip will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director
Philadelphia, PA