CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D84006

Ms. Paresh Waghela
Fritz Marketing Inc.
555 Burnhamthorpe Road
Suite 209
Etobicoke, Ontario M9C2Y3, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene bag from India, China, Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Waghela:

In your letter dated October 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a bag made of woven polypropylene strips. The individual warp and weft strips are less than 5 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The fabric from which the bag has been manufactured is made from fabric of woven yellow strips coated on one surface only (the outside) with white plastic material which is visible to the naked eye.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6305.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods, of man-made textile materials, other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division