CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D83860

Mr. Al Dwek
Telescope Structures, Inc.
109 Phillips Avenue
Deal, NJ 07723

RE: The tariff classification of a carry case from China.

Dear Mr. Dwek:

In your letter dated November 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carry case.

You have submitted a drawing of a molded plastic carry case specially designed to contain a palm branch. You have indicated that the case is made of two parts. One part is oval in design to contain a citron fruit. The other part is approximately 47 inches long by 3 inches in diameter designed to contain a palm branch. The two parts are connected by means of a hinge pin.

The applicable subheading for the carry case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases..., camera cases and similar containers, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to issue a classification ruling for the other items in your request. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of the item(s) in condition as being imported.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division