CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D83799

Mr. Dave Smith
Textus USA, Inc.
1621 W. Chanute Rd.
Peoria, IL. 61615

RE: The tariff classification of a tack cloth from China.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated October 6, 1998 received by this office on October 21, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a tack cloth. The cloth will be made in a woven blend from either 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton or 55 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. Two edges of the edges are pinked and the other two are selvedge. You indicate the folded cloth measures 4.5 inches square and when unfolded it measures 18 x 36 inches. In defining the expression "made up", the Explanatory Notes to Section XI state that "articles with their edges pinked (e.g., certain dusters) are also regarded as made up."

The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The tack cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division