CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D83726

Mr. Robert Leo
Meeks & Shephard
330 Madison Ave., 39th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification Prucalopride Succinate Bulk and Tablets from Belguim.

Dear Mr. Leo:

In your letter dated October 15, 1998, on behalf of your client Janssen Pharmaceutica, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for prucalopride succinate in both bulk and tablet form. You state in your inquiry that both procducts are used to treat chronic constipation and are currently in FDA Phase III trials.

The applicable subheading for prucalopride succinate bulk (CAS 179474-85-2), Chemical Name - 4-Amino-5-Chloro-2,3-Dihydro-N-[3-Methoxypropyl)-4-Piperdinyl]-7-Benzofuran-carboxamide Monohydrochloride) will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for prucalopride succinate in tablet form will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division