CLA-2-84:RR:NC:115 D83590

Mr. Herbert William Julich
Delmar International Inc
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of pneumatic needdles from United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Julich:

In your letter dated October 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Trelawny Pneumatic Tools.

The samples submitted are pneumatic needles used in hand operated pneumatic scalers.

The applicable subheading for the pneumatic needles will be 8467.19.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic hydraulic or with self contained non-electric motor, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division