CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 D83385

Mr. Joseph P. McGuire V.P. Operations Fiber Tec, Inc. P. O. Box 728 Morris Plains, New Jersey 07950 RE: The tariff classification of disposable sheets and pillowcases, of paper, from El Salvador

Dear Mr. McGuire:

In your letter dated October 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain disposable sheets and pillowcases, for the health care industry, to be fabricated and packaged in El Salvador from fabric manufactured in the United States and exported to El Salvador.

We have analyzed the fabric of samples you submitted, and find that it meets the tariff definition of paper. (This analysis accounts for the delay in responding to your letter, for which we do apologize.)

The applicable subheading for these products will be 4818.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Bed sheets and similar household, sanitary or hospital articles...of paper: Other (than certain enumerated articles). The rate of duty is 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classified in subheading 4818.90.0000, HTS, which are products of El Salvador, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division