CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D82828

Mr. Dana L. Trout
Trans-Trade, Inc.
P.O. Box 612369
DFW Airport 75261

RE: The tariff classification of parts of compressors from Japan

Dear Mr. Trout:

In your letter dated September 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sanden International (USA).

The items in question are a bearing dust cover, part number 8477-1070, felt rings, part numbers 9374-1010 and 9374-1020, a fixed key, part number 7800-0320, and a shaft rotor assembly, part number 7553-6040. Samples and technical drawings were submitted.

The bearing dust cover is a steel part used on a air conditioning compressor to prevent dust from accumulating on the compressor's bearings. Part 9374-1010 is simply a felt ring, while part 9374-1020 is a felt ring to which a rubber ring seal is bonded. Both rings are also used to seal the internal components of a compressor from dust The fixed key is a small rectangular key used to hold a gear in place within a compressor's cylinder block. The shaft rotor assembly is a mechanical component used to connect the rotor and pistons within a compressor.

The applicable subheading for the bearing dust cover, fixed key and shaft rotor assembly will be 8414.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of refrigerating and air conditioning compressors. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the felt rings will be 5911.90.0080, HTSUS, which provides for other textile products and articles, for technical uses. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division