CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D82539

Ms. Alpha Robinson
Lerner New York
460 West 33 Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of bobby pins from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows: Style #1294 bobby pin with butterfly Style #3509 bobby pin with 11 imitation jet stones Style #3509A bobby pin with 11 imitation clear stones Style #3536 bobby pin with big flowers Style #3539 bobby pin with small flowers Style #3546 bobby pin with 14 imitation black stones Style #3546A bobby pin with 14 imitation clear stones

All of the above bobby pins are made of 70% casting zinc and 30% steel. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the bobby pins will be 9615.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division