CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D82380

Mr. Steven S. Weiser, Esq.
Graham & James LLP
885 Third Ave., 24th FL
New York, NY 10022-4834

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Mr. Weiser:

In your letter dated September 10, 1998, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for handbags.

The samples submitted, identified as styles DH840089 and DH840096, are handbags manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made textile materials. Subheading 4202.22. provides for Handbags, with or without handles or shoulder straps. The shoulder straps herein are "de minimis". Style DH840089 measures approximately 6 1/2"(H) x 7"(W) with 2 1/2" gussets. Style DH840096 measures approximately 9"(H) x 11"(W) with 3" gussets. Both styles are secured by means of magnetic snap fasteners. Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Styles DH840089 and DH84096, the handbags of man-made textile materials, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The handbags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division