CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D81709
Angie Bedell
Granite Gear, Inc.
P.O. Box 278
Two Harbors, MN 55616-0278
RE:  The tariff classification of a stuff sack of man-made fiber
fabric from Sri Lanka
Dear Ms. Bedell:
In your letter dated August 20, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The item which Granite Gear, Incorporated intends to import
is a nylon fabric stuff sack ("Tough Sack") having a draw cord
closure secured by a plastic slide lock and having a textile
fabric strap at the opposite end.  The "Tough Sack" comes in
several different sizes.
The applicable subheading for the nylon stuff sack will be
4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with
outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made
fibers, other.  The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.
Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation
670.  Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle
By:  Nancy K. Johnson
Supervisory Import
Specialist