CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 D81180

6214.10.1000; 6304.99.6030; 7326.90.8585; 9603.30.6000

Ms. Carolyn Hall
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1000 Port Carteret Drive
Carteret, NJ 07008

RE: The tariff classification of Color Me Silk Passepartout, Color Me Silk Scarf, Color Me Silk Tie and Color Me Silk Window Decorations from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Hall:

In your letter dated August 5, 1998, on behalf of your client Arty's Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted, Color Me Silk Passepartout, Color Me Silk Scarf, Color Me Silk Tie and Color Me Silk Window Decorations, consist of several items. For Customs purposes, the above samples are not sets and the items contained therein will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the Silkcolor Paint Bottles will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artists', students' or signboard painters' colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Color in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Tri- Fix will be 4823.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, cut to size or shape; other articles of paper pulp, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other: Other: Other: Of coated paper or paperboard: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Silk Handkerchiefs (woven) will be 6213.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Handkerchiefs: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Silk Scarf (woven) will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Silk Window Decorations will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: Not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: Other: Other: Other: Containing 85 percent of more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Pins will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Brush will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: Valued over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

The plastic palette is considered to be part of packing. Packing costs are prorated to each of the above items accordingly.

We are unable to classify the silk tie (woven) with the limited information provided. Should you wish to obtain a binding ruling on this merchandise, please provide the following information:

1) The percentage by weight of the linings and interlinings?

2) The fabric content of the linings and interlinings?

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division