CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D81179

Ms. Lisa Chastain
Fritz Companies, Inc.
3930 W. 29th Street S Ste #5
Wichita, KS 67217

RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Chastain:

In your letter dated August 11, 1998, on behalf of your client, Decorator and Craft, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample and an advertisement of the item were submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as "gazing ball", is a ten inch hollow glass ball with an extending open neck. The item has a reflective (mirror-like) appearance and will be used as an outdoor lawn decoration. You indicated in your letter that this item can not stand on its own. You further stated that this product will be marketed in the United States with a twenty four to thirty six inch high pedestal base.

The applicable subheading for the glass "gazing ball" will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division