CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80975

Ms. Roberta M. Young
Southern Overseas
P.O. 35213
Greensboro, NC 27425

RE: The tariff classification of travel/toiletry bags from China.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated August 19, 1998, on behalf of The Murphy Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for travel/toiletry bags.

You have submitted four samples, identified as "display bags", which are articles of a class or kind similar to the travel and toiletry bags of Heading 4202, HTSUSA. They are all manufactured of an outer surface of PVC plastic sheeting. Their size ranges from approximately 7" x 3" x 2" to 12" x 7". They are secured by means of a zippered, snap, hook and loop and/or drawstring closure. Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the travel/toiletry bags of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division