CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 D80494
Mr. Donald S. Stein
Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP
1501 M Street N.W., Suite 700
Washington, D.C. 20005-1702
RE:  The tariff classification and status under the North American
Free Trade (NAFTA), of BIC Wite*Out Correction Tape from
Mexico; Article 509.
Dear Mr. Stein:
In your letter dated July 15,1998, on behalf of your client
BIC Corporation, you requested a ruling on the status of BIC
Wite*Out Correction Tape from Mexico under the NAFTA.
The sample submitted, BIC Wite*Out Correction Tape, is a
correction system that consists of a plastic dispenser containing
a roll of correction ribbon on a small wheel and a second larger
wheel designed to take up expended ribbon.  The correction ribbon
is composed of a white pigment preparation deposited on the
ribbon.  The correction preparation is applied by pressing the
dispenser tip firmly against the surface of the item to be
corrected and rolling the tip along the surface until the item is
covered; then lifting the applicator tip straight up.
The applicable subheading for the BIC Wite*Out Correction
Tape will be 3206.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States, which provides for Other coloring matter;
preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than
those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind
used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other
coloring matter and other preparations: Other: concentrated
dispersions of pigments in plastics materials.   The general rate
of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.
The BIC Wite*Out Correction Tape is produced entirely in the
territory of Mexico and meets the requirement of HTSUSA General
Note 12(b)(i).  Therefore, it will be entitled to a Free rate of
duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws,
regulations, and agreements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division