CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80214
Ms. Tamee H. MacMillan
Cyrk, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930
RE: The tariff classification of a sleeping bag from China.
Dear Ms. MacMillan:
In your letter dated July 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is an inflatable sleeping bag with a pump and a
charger for the pump, style number C9. The outside of the sleeping bag and the
lining fabrics as stated, will be made of nylon taffeta fabric. The sleeping
bag is stuffed with polyester filling. Housed in a zippered compartment on the
bottom side of the sleeping bag is a PVC air bladder. By attaching the pump to
the air bladder the sleeping bag can be inflated when ready for use.
The applicable subheading for the sleeping bag will be 9404.30.8000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
sleeping bags: Other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division