CLA-2-37:RR:NC:2:236 D80198

Mr. Gregory W. Bowman

Baker & McKensie

One Prudential Plaza

130 East Randolph Drive

Chicago, Illinois 60601

RE: The tariff classification of Tektronix Phaser 450 4-Color Tranfer Roll (Part No. 016-1501-00) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Bowman:

In your letter dated July 15,1998, on behalf of your client Tektronix, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Tektronix Phaser 450 4-Color Tranfer Roll (Part No. 016-1501-00), is a nonreusable tranfer roll used with the Tektronix Phaser 450 4-color thermal printer. The product consists of two cylindrical rolls, one of which is the supply and one of which is the take up roll. Each roll is approximately 27 cm in length and 4.5 cm in diameter. An ink ribbon sheet is mounted on the rolls. This sheet, consisting of thin, thermally sensitive polyethylene terephthalate that is coated with four colors of ink, is 25 cm in width and 14,948 cm in length.

The applicable subheading for Tektronix Phaser 450 4-Color Tranfer Roll (Part No. 016-1501-00) will be 3702.44.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Photographic film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed, of any material other than paper, paperboard or textiles; instant print film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed: Other film, without perforations, of a width exceeding 105 mm: Of a width exceeding 105 mm but not exceeding 610 mm: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-

5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division