CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C89845

Mr. Ned H. Marshak

Sharretts, Paley, Carter V. Blauvelt, P.C

Sixty-seven Broad Street

New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of pool filter pumps from China

Dear Mr. Marshak:

In your letter dated July 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Intex Recreation.

The items in question are identified as pumps, style number 58631 and 58632, for use with family size frame pools. The pumps are double insulated with a separate motor chamber and replaceable cartridge filter. Style number 58631 operates on 120 volts, while style number 58632 operates on 240 volts.

The applicable subheading for the pool filter pumps will be 8413.70.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other single stage, single suction, close-coupled, centrifugal pumps. The rate of duty will be 0.6 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division