CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C89303

Ms. Sally Strom

Case Logic, Inc.

6303 Dry Creek Parkway

Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of automotive body accessories from the Philippines, China, and Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Strom:

In your letter dated May 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have listed four different items which will be principally used in the passenger compartment of a motor vehicle. You state that any one of the five items may be imported from the Philippines, China, or Indonesia.

The first item is a back seat organizer. This item is designed to hang on the back of an automobile seat and offers several types of pockets for organizing maps, a tissue box, sunglasses, magazines, toys, etc. It is attached to the seat with a webbing strap and bayonet clip hardware. It can be secured at the bottom with a cord strung through rivets.

The applicable subheading for the backseat organizer will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other automotive body parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

The second item is a deluxe back seat organizer with flip-

down tray. This item is designed to hang on the back of an automobile seat and offers several types of pockets for organizing maps, a tissue box, toys, magazines, etc.. It also includes a "flip-down tray" feature, and a removable mesh pocket. It is attached to the seat with webbing straps and bayonet clip hardware, both at the top and bottom.

The applicable subheading for the deluxe back seat organizer with flip down dray will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other automotive body parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

The third item is a back seat pocket. This item attaches to the back of an automobile seat with an adjustable webbing strap. It has pleated pockets made of clear PVC and fabric flaps secured with hook and loop. The clear PVC allows the user to view the contents of the pocket, and is also ideal for storing items such as sunscreen or lotion.

The applicable subheading for the back seat pocket will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other automotive body parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

The fourth item is a center seat organizer. This item can be attached to the side of an automobile seat, in-between the driver and passenger seats. The top elastic strap attaches to the headrest, and the lower strap stretches around the upper portion of the seat. There are two pockets, one open at the top and one zippered. There is a mesh pocket on the back to hold maps, tickets, etc.

The applicable subheading for the center seat organizer will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other automotive body parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division