CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C89287

Mr. Francisco Ramirez

American Brokers International

2155 Paseo De Las Americas No 36

San Diego, CA 92173

RE: The tariff classification of tufted fabric from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Ramirez:

In your letter dated June 12, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

You stated that the fabric is made of 100 percent polypropylene. It is tufted and backed with what you describe as a synthetic adhesive It will be imported on rolls measuring 40 to 42 inches in width and 35 to 36 yard lengths.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5802.30.0030, HTSUSA, which provides for tufted textiles fabrics of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division