CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C89031

Ms. Joann Mosqueda

JA-RU, Inc.

4030 Phillips Highway

Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of a toy jump rope and jacks from China

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated June 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "Rainbow Jumpin' Jacks" is composed of a jump rope, jacks and balls. The jump rope measures 7 feet in length and is made of brightly colored braided nylon cord. Both handles are made of clear plastic and contain colored jacks and balls. The jacks and balls are removable from the handles which have a screw on cap. There are 16 plastic jacks and two balls in all. The entire product is tied onto a hanger card which contains printed instructions for several games involving the jacks and balls.

The construction, marketing and packaging of the jump rope are indicative of the class or kind of jump ropes classifiable as toys in Chapter 95. The plastic jacks with balls are components which make up the well-known game of "jacks" including variations of that game.

The "Rainbow Jumpin' Jacks" does not constitute a set for classification purposes. Although put up together, the collection of articles do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, i.e., jumping rope and playing the game of jacks are completely unrelated. Therefore, the articles are separately classifiable.

The applicable subheading for the jump rope will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the "jacks and balls" will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards...and parts thereof...packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice". The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist

Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division