CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24 C88889

TARIFF NO: 9017.80.0000

Mr. Rene Jarantilla
Arjent Technologies
P.O. Box 901
Artesia, CA 90702-0901

RE: The tariff classification of a measuring wheel from South Africa

Dear Mr. Jarantilla:

In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The literature provided with your request describes the item as the "Roto-Sure." It is a hand-held linear measuring instrument comprised of a wheel and counter. As the wheel is rolled over a surface an attached counter registers the number of metres traversed.

The applicable subheading for the measuring device will be 9017.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski,
Port Director
Los Angeles International Airport