CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C88836

Mr. Robert O. Kechian

NNR Aircargo Service (USA) Inc.

Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Ave., Unit C-1A

Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain minibeads from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kechian:

In your letter dated June 8, 1998, on behalf of Nagase America Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of white ceramic minibeads of porcelain, referred to as the "torayceram beads," which will be utilized as an essential media in machines for grinding mills.

You claim that these beads are properly classifiable under subheading 8479.82.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of other grinding machines. However, since Note 1 (b) of Chapter 84, HTS, excludes appliances or machinery or parts thereof of ceramic material (chapter 69), consideration of classification under this subheading is precluded.

The applicable subheading for these porcelain minibeads will be 6909.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses, machinery parts of porcelain. The rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division